1. Privacy and Security Policy

Top Stars Carpet Cleaning-VIP Service in London and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

TOP STARS CARPET CLEANING-VIP SERVICE IN LONDON is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances.

By using our website at https://www.vipcarpetcleaner.com  and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of your personal information

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you and our use of that information depends on our dealings with you.

Generally, this personal information may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, telephone number, email address and:

· if you are a customer of TOP STARS CARPET CLEANING-VIP SERVICE IN LONDON or of our network of franchisees, this personal information will include (but is not limited to) information about the service you require, any information needed to arrange for the service to be provided to you, along with details of the other quotations, products and services that we and the other members of the TOP STARS CARPET CLEANING-VIP SERVICE IN LONDON network provide to you (such as our franchisees). We may also contact you after services are provided to collect information about the services that were provided to you. In addition, we may collect your bank account or credit card details from you if these details are required for payment of the service;

· if you are enquiring about becoming a TOP STARS CARPET CLEANING-VIP SERVICE IN LONDON franchisee, then we will collect a range of personal information for the purpose of assessing your franchise application and if you are successful, in the course of the franchise relationship; and

· if you are applying for a position with TOP STARS CARPET CLEANING-VIP SERVICE IN LONDON, then we will collect personal information about you required for the recruitment process (for example, your resume, qualifications, skills, work history and residency status).

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties (for example, from our franchisees, our master franchisees, a credit reporting agency and from public records).

If you provide us with personal information about a third party you represent, and we collect it on the basis that you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When collecting your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with certain information as required under the APPs, including the purpose of collection, which we may disclose your personal information to, any law that requires or authorises us to collect the information and the main consequences if we do not collect all of the personal information we require. If we collect your personal information from another source, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the fact and the circumstances of that collection.

Generally, if we are unable to collect the personal information we require, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you seek. If the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may also prevent, limit or otherwise affect our ability to provide products or services to you.

3. Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.

Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing you (or arranging for our franchisees to provide you) with products and services, providing you with marketing information or special offers for our products and services, obtaining your feedback on your customer experience, conducting marketing and other promotional activities and for our general business operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical purposes).

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means (including email and SMS). You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer via the details shown below.

We may exchange your personal information within the TOP STARS CARPET CLEANING-VIP SERVICE IN LONDON corporate group. We may also disclose your personal information to our master franchisees, franchisees, licensees, agents, and contractors for the purposes set out above and for the purposes of those parties providing services to us or performing business services or functions on our behalf (for example, our technology service providers, marketing service providers, mailing houses etc.).

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may, however, from time to time, send you information on behalf of a third party that we think may be of interest to you. In such circumstances, the third party will not be provided with your personal information by TOP STARS CARPET CLEANING-VIP SERVICE IN LONDON.

Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

4. Sensitive Information

We will only collect ‘sensitive information’ with your consent. We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information, which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this policy, including any ‘sensitive information’, unless you tell us otherwise.

5. Storage and security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats and in hard copy.

We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.

Financial details, including credit card details and related personal information, gathered whilst in the process of conducting an online purchase from our website, will be used for credit card authorisation purposes. This information will be shared with our payment processing authority in connection with your purchase. All online purchases are conducted in a 128 bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption directly with our payment processing authority.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.

The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee security during transmission of any personal information provided to us via our website at https://www.vipcarpetcleaner.com. Please bear this in mind when transmitting information by this means to us.

6. Access and correction of your personal information

You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading; please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details shown below.

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the APPs permit us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing and directed to our Privacy Officer via the details shown below. Under the APPs, we are permitted to charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information. Please note that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for access is accepted, we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request.

You may ask us to inform you of the source of any personal information about you that we have collected from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, except in limited circumstances where the APPs or other law permit us to withhold this information.

7. Making a complaint

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the APPs. To do so, please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response. We will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible, which generally will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

8. TOP STARS CARPET CLEANING-VIP SERVICE IN LONDON website

TOP STARS CARPET CLEANING-VIP SERVICE IN LONDON and our third-party service providers may use cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies in connection with your use of our website at https://www.vipcarpetcleaner.com. We may also collect click-stream data when you use the website. This data which is logged by our server, includes the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your server’s IP address, the type of browser and system you are using and the websites you come from and move to. This information is collected for statistical purposes to assist us in finding out how our website is used and navigated. Then to improve it. The information from cookies, tracking technologies and click-stream data may be used for statistical purposes, to assist with your use of the website, to analyse usage of the website and may also be used to provide targeted advertising, including on third-party websites.

We may share the usage information within our corporate group and with our licensees and services providers (for example, ad agencies, analytics service providers) for similar purposes.

You may refuse to accept cookies or remove cookies by editing the privacy and security settings of your web browser. For browser add-ons, such as Adobe Flash cookies, you may be able to disable or delete similar data by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. 

Some features of the website may require cookies. If you disable to delete cookies, then depending on the particular cookie you reject, you may not be able to use such features of the website.

We may use certain Google Analytics Advertising Features, including Google Analytics Demographics. You can adjust your cookie settings as set out above, or you can opt-out by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser. 

The TOP STARS CARPET CLEANING-VIP SERVICE IN LONDON website may contain links to third party websites. TOP STARS CARPET CLEANING-VIP SERVICE IN LONDON is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit.

9. Overseas disclosure of your personal information

Generally, we will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, except upon your request or if we are authorised or required to do so by law.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients who we engage for the purposes of data storage or processing. We will contractually obligate any such recipients to keep any data disclosed confidentially.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.